Back to top
Home » Products » Natural Essential Oils » Basil Oil

Basil Oil

Basil Oil
Basil Oil
Send Inquiry
Product Code : 35
Price And Quantity
  • Unit of Measure
  • ,
Product Description

Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum

Plant Part: Leaves

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Origin: India

An annual herb, Basil grows 20-50 cm (8-20 in), and when in bloom the purple- white flowers appear in clusters, framed by oval pointed green leaves.

Color: Pale yellow to amber color liquid.

Common Uses: Basil Essential Oil can be used to clear the sinuses, promote digestion and stimulate circulation, especially in the respiratory system. It is prized in Ayurvedic medicine for its ability to strengthen compassion, faith and bring clarity.

Consistency: Thin

Note: Top

Strength of Aroma: Strong

Blends well with: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Lime, Eucalyptus, Juniper, Lemon, Neroli, and Rosemary.

Aromatic Scent: This variety has a sweet vaguely anise-like, mint, smoky odor.

History: In Greek its name means \'royal remedy\' or \'king\'. It is a beloved culinary plant of Indian, Asian and Mediterranean countries.

Cautions: May irritate sensitive skin. Do not use during pregnancy.

Technical Specifications

CAS Number

8008 - 79 – 5

Botanical Source

Mentha spicata Var.

Synonym

Mentha;Spicata;Spearmint Oil; Curledmintoil;Crispmint Oil; Oilofcrispmint; Oils,Spearmint

Empirical Formula

C6H14O6

Molecular weight

182.176



PROTOCOL

STANDARDS

Description

Colourless to pale yellow clear liquid.

Odour

Sweet , anise like minty smoky odour.

Specific Gravity

0.9100 TO 0.9400

Refractive Index

1.4900 TO 1.5200

Optical Rotation

- 5.00 TO -10.00

ASSAY BY GLC

Methyl Chavicol

62.00% TO 78.00%

Linalool

14.00% TO 25.00%

Use

For the manufacturing of Methyl chavicol, seasoning of meat, etc.

Storage condition

Store in well closed containers, in cool and dry storage area.


ARORA AROMATICS PVT. LTD.
X


ARORA AROMATICS PVT. LTD.
Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh, India
2 Km Stone, Moradabad Road, Sambhal - 244302, Uttar Pradesh, India
Phone :+918068215326
Fax :91-5923-231564
Mr. Arvind Arora (Managing Director)
Mobile :+918068215326

Product Showcase