Back to top
Home » Products » Essential Oils & Aromatic » Carrot Seed Oil

Carrot Seed Oil

Carrot Seed Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Send Inquiry
Product Code : 01
Price And Quantity
  • Unit of Measure
  • ,
Product Description

Carrot Seed Oil 

Botanical Name: Daucus Carota

Plant Part: Seeds

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Origin: India

Description: Carrot is an annual or biennial plant with hairy leaves and umbels of white lacy flowers with purple centers.

Common Uses: Carrot Seed Essential Oil is fantastic for skin care (revitalizing and toning) and considered one of the best oils for Mature Skin. Carrot Seed Oil also assists in removing toxins and water build up in the skin giving it a fresher more firm appearance. It has a detoxifying effect on the liver and cleans the digestive system and the body as a whole. It is also helpful for arthritis, gout, edema, rheumatism and the accumulation of toxins in muscles and joints. Carrot seed strengthens the mucus membranes in the nose, throat and lungs, thus has a beneficial effect on problems such as bronchitis and influenza.

Consistency: Thin

Note: Middle

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Blends well with: Frankincense, Lavender, Rosewood, Blue Cypress, Geranium.

Aromatic Scent: This oil has a woody-earthy, slightly spicy, strong herbaceous musky scent.

History: The name is derived from the Greek 'Carotos' and had great medicinal value in ancient times, especially for its carminative properties.

Cautions: Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Avoid use during pregnancy.


ARORA AROMATICS PVT. LTD.
X


ARORA AROMATICS PVT. LTD.
Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh, India
2 Km Stone, Moradabad Road, Sambhal - 244302, Uttar Pradesh, India
Phone :+918068215326
Fax :91-5923-231564
Mr. Arvind Arora (Managing Director)
Mobile :+918068215326

Product Showcase