|Home||» Products||» Essential Oils & Aromatic||» Lavender Oil|
- Unit of Measure
Botanical Name: Lavandula officinalis
Plant Part: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Description: The Lavender plant grows to about 1 meter in height and produces long thin purple- blue flowers. The entire plant is covered with oil glands, which are in the star shaped hairs that cover the plant.
Common Uses: Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil has the most floral scent of all the Lavenders, though it's therapeutic levels are the lowest. Nonetheless, it is recognized as having some strong properties. They include being analgestic, anticonvulsant, anti-depressant, anti-microbal, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, anti-toxic, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, cicatrizant, cordial, cytophylactic, diuretic, emmenagogue, deodorant, hypotensive, insecticide, nervine, parasticide, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, and as a vulnerary. Lavender 40/42 is often the Lavender oil of choice for applications in soaps, candles, perfumes and cosmetics. The reason is that the 40 - 42 refers to the standardization of both Linalool and Linalyl acetate esters resulting in a very consistent floral scent.
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Blends well with: Lavender 40/42 blends well with most oils, especially Citrus and Florals; also Clove, Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Pine, Geranium, Labdanum, Vetiver and Patchouli.
Aromatic Scent: Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil has a floral, herbaceous, fresh scent with balsamic woody undertone.
History: Lavender has been used since ancient times as much for it's perfume as for it's medicinal properties. Romans added lavender to their bath water, hence the name derived from the word "to wash" - lavare.
Cautions: Avoid high doses during pregnancy because it is a uterine stimulant.
Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh, India
Arora Aromatics Inc
116 Village BLVD, Princeton, NJ 08540-5700, U.S.A.