Back to top
Home » Products » Essential Oils & Aromatic » Lemon Grass Oil

Lemon Grass Oil

Lemon Grass Oil
Lemon Grass Oil
Send Inquiry
Product Code : 11
Price And Quantity
  • Unit of Measure
  • ,
Product Description

Lemon Grass Oil 

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon flexuosus

Plant Part: Leaves

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Origin: India

Description: Lemongrass is a fast growing, tall, aromatic perennial grass that grows up to 1.5 metres (4 feet) in height. It is native to Asia, but is now cultivated mostly in the West Indies, Africa, and Tropical Asia.

Common Uses: Lemongrass Essential Oil is known for its invigorating and antiseptic properties. It can be used in facial toners as its astringent properties help fight acne and greasy skin. An excellent anti-depressant, Lemongrass Essential Oil tones and fortifies the nervous system and can be used in bath for soothing muscular nerves and pain. Lemongrass shares similar properties with citronella and has a great reputation for keeping insects away.

Consistency: Thin

Note: Top

Strength of Aroma: Strong

Blends well with: Pine, Thyme, Lavender, Rosemary, Marjoram, Cedarwood and Lemon.

Aromatic Scent: Lemongrass Essential Oil has a fresh earthy, citrusy scent.

History: Traditional Indian medicine has used Lemongrass Essential Oil to treat infectious illness and fever.

Cautions: Avoid in glaucoma and with children. Use caution in prostatic hyperplasia and with skin hypersensitivity or damaged skin. Avoid use during pregnancy.
It is recommended that this essential oil be stored in dark amber, blue or green glass bottles since it has been found to dissolve aluminum bottles.

Technical specifications

CAS Number

8007 – 02 – 1

Quality

75% to 80% Citral two isomers

Botanical Source

Cymbopogon flexosous

Synonym

1, 2-Dimethoxy-4-Prop-2-Enylbenzene 3, 7-Dimethylocta-1, 6-Diene


(2z)-3, 7-Dimethylocta-2, 6-Dien-1-Ol

Empirical Formula

C51H84O5

Molecular weight

777.20


ARORA AROMATICS PVT. LTD.
X


ARORA AROMATICS PVT. LTD.
Moradabad, Uttar Pradesh, India
2 Km Stone, Moradabad Road, Sambhal - 244302, Uttar Pradesh, India
Phone :+918068215326
Fax :91-5923-231564
Mr. Arvind Arora (Managing Director)
Mobile :+918068215326

Product Showcase
Our USA Warehouse Address
Arora Aromatics Inc

116 Village BLVD, Princeton, NJ 08540-5700, U.S.A.